torstai 30. tammikuuta 2014

A Surprise Attack

First! Greetings and welcomes to [Girly Gamer]! Nice to have you around!

~*~


Last weekend (because I always update in time) me, [Giko] and [Lon] ambushed J-pon and dressed her up and dragged her to our favorite Japanese restaurant to celebrate. I wonder though if it was she or us who had the most of fun, since we turned my wardrobe and accessory boxes upside down to find all sorts of things we could throw at her. I'd say, however, that in the end she looked superbly beautiful and elegant! And yes, some lolita-themed stuff might have been our main line here.

The indoor lights were dreadful so the pics were all just dark and I didn't feel like doing any editing aside of shrinking, so bear with me and concentrate on how pretty people I have the privilege to know!

Oh, and three of us were wearing something I had made. That made me feel kinda amused~
Those of you who have been around a while might have seen those pieces in my sewing entries, haha.


 Lon looks just like a doll ;__;.

I have no idea why were everyone hugging a blue alpaca.

My lil' cuddly sis thing~

I'm wearing one of Giko's wigs. I wish I had hair like that, it made me feel so much prettier!



I think that's Talu's plate.


Thirsty?

Apparently.

For all the good parties, there is an after party? Therefore very stylish Guitar Hero followed in some point.

Thank you for the evening, team!

~*~

As for other things...


I ended my longest running blog over at LiveJournal. It was mainly about games, random IRL and bjds. Most of the bjd pictures, as the one above, will be directed more actively to forums and DeviantArt, but there might be some overflow, so do not mind if now and then some of them slip here too. 
Or would you like me to introduce my, err, bjd things to you in some post?

As for games and randomity, I joined Twitter. I'm just testing it out and might not keep it up if it doesn't suit me, but if you use it, let me know. I'm mostly spamming pictures of current sewing WIPs and games and such. Yeah. Find me [here].

sunnuntai 19. tammikuuta 2014

A Thing or Two


What can I say? Can't stay away from buying things altogether.
The above lace shirt I got from a friend. I was supposed to use it for crafting, but ended up wearing it.

The first lovely shirt was 1e, secondhand. The one in the center is also secondhand, 3e. The third one is Nightwish shirt from their official sites, and cost me good deal more, but I love it nevertheless.

These two are secondhand as well. The tulle skirt with dozen of layers I have used a good deal already, the vest... I shouldn't have bought another vest like this, but my brains went soft and things happened.

The chiffon shirt there has quite an interesting cut. And I got it from my mother. She does know what I like (but that doesn't prevent her from gifting me with blingy things now and then, haha). The other one is a silk shirt (secondhand) with a low necklane, can't wait to be able to stroll summer days in this one!

The thing underneath is a little tablecloth that I will look good underneath my sword holder. Would look. Had I now a table to put those both on.
The little box was just cute and had Mucha's artwork on it, so it tagged along half-accidently.

This corset thing I picked up from Huuto (secondhand). The back just looked irresistably cool.. so I went for it. Since I wasn't smart enough to take a picture of it's front, have a picture when worn:

The corset's quality ain't that great and the bones are quite wobbly, but I like how it looks.

Somewhere before Christmas I organized a small group order to Sugarpill. So these are definitely not all to me, haha. Got some cute colors, and now I just wish I'd be able to wake up at mornings early enough to try them on too...

These two I found this week from some secondhand places. The shirt has cool high collar and buttoned back (1e) and the skirt's pattern is made by hundreds of tiny sequins (about 3e). Humdehum.

Not exactly sure if I'm able to incorporate this into my style but it smiled to me and I smiled back? (Secondhand again.)

These seven bracelets were only 1e, so I picked them up. I'm not that good with wearing things around my wrists but might as well try? I seem to have bought a bit too much random stuff this time around..

Is a big glass plate with black and white picture. Yeah. Moving on...

This one literally stared at me. You recognize that eye? Yeah, I did too. And in the instant I was holding it on  my hands with no intention of letting go. It's a card game about Middle Earth. The rule book is annoyingly thick, but maybe it will accompany me to some con and get to be played with.
(When in conventions, there is usually some point where you sit down and have nothing better to do, so I always tend to keep some small game in my bag for the team to amuse itself with.)


~*~


For those of you who were curious about how my first ever pie turned out, here it is ready to go to oven. I have some training to do with the visual side still, but the taste was just great! I'm looking forward to do this again sometime soon! It was very easy to make in the end, but I caused a good deal of mess on the way, haha. Poor kitchen...

As for other things.. it's been a good, relaxing weekend! My little sister came over and we spend the first evening and night (all the way until it was morning again) by fangirling Lee Pace with suspicious movies. The next day/night was filled with waffles and  hours and hours of The Hobbit extras. You should all watch those (four little discs that come with the extended dvd version), for they will surely make you all smile a good deal and to love each of the characters (and actors) even more.

maanantai 13. tammikuuta 2014

Takato Yamamoto


Takato Yamamoto

Takato Yamamoto is Japanese artist born 1960. He studied in Tokyo Zokei University's painting department. After which he started to experiment with Ukyo-e Pop style, leading eventually to his own style Heisei Estheticism. During his career he has published a good number of art books and hold many exhibitions.


What caught my eye in this artist's works were the amazing detail. There is so much to look at in every of Yamamoto's pieces that you can spend a good while staring at just one. Also the serene, doll-like faces with dark and even macabre things surrounding them are a fascinating combination. And the style is just beautiful. Strongly amongst the themes often used by this artist is also the more.. sadistic sort of things. Haha. Ermm. That might be why I haven't come to posses any art books by this artist. I still might, but.. Anyway, have some pictures that I really do like.








~*~

As for other things!
Finally we have some snow here in Finland, was about time! I like snow a lot (the cold not so much if it's less than -9'C).
Also, I have spend the whole week watching Pushing Daisies (which was even better than I remembered and it's one of my favorite TV-series for sure) and am currently baking a pie inspired by the series. And I don't do pies, in fact I don't bake. So this is rather interesting, yup.


Oooh, and its 2014 now. When did that happen?