perjantai 26. huhtikuuta 2013

Some More Black, Please

Summer doesn't change the fact that black is the best color for all the clothes.

~*~

It might be a long shirt, it might be a very short dress. I thought it fitting for the approaching (now already passed) spring cruise with friends, or especially the day after. From a local flea market with 3.5e.

I wasn't sure whether to like the fabric or not, but since I loved the shape, I carried it home. The neckline is carved very nicely down from the backside and looks very elegant when worn. 9e, secondhand shop Kaunotar & Kulkuri.

This one is more serious-looking dress. Oh my. And the stripes are light from my window, not on the dress, haha. 9e, Kaunotar & Kulkuri.

This one is short, very light jacket thing, with half-lenght-sleeves, with whole-lace-back. It looked pretty, and since it's very light, I believe it will be a good thing to throw on during summer evenings. Few euros, Kaunotar & Kulkuri.

My love for jackets took the better of me. I shouldn't have bought this, but I still did! It was clearly selfmade, but very pretty and good, clean work. Sadly it should have been a bit bigger... so why did I buy it? I got the shopping blindness in some point, I suppose, and now, here it is, haha. From Kaunotar & Kulkuri.

This huge bag here I bought for my laptop. In very good condition, though its lock was broken. My grandpa changed the lock, and look at it now: as if it was made this way. My grandfather's ability to fix things is out of this world. The bag was 5e, from a local fleamarket.

Not all is black! This one is purple, haha. Bought during our spring cruise with J, K, A & P. Yay.

I have read Shogun and Tai-Pan from James Clavell before, so I'm looking forwards to read these too. Wonderful adventure writer, if you ask me. The both parts of Gai-Jin by Clavell were 1.5e each at a local fleamarket. I hate the word "fleamarket". Maybe I should use secondhand market instead? Sounds cleaner.

Also, found myself in need of notebooks, so to Suomalainen Kirjakauppa I went, and these two volunteered to be scribbled upon. They costed about 10e each. Would be so much cheaper and easier to store, if I just wrote on computer. But that just doesn't have the same feeling, or do you disagree?

~*~

As for other things. What can I say. 
Going to practice iaido this weekend at Helsinki. Which means, I think I'll be right off to train my kiritsukes right now. Yeah.

Before that!

Thank you for the sweeties who threw me with challenges! I'll be starting with them, when I can!

And still here!

Messanger (or what ever its name) to D7.
[Giko's] elven lady is threatening mighty Saruman, so he hides behind a giant orc.

Now, where is my sword.

12 kommenttia:

  1. Black is a wonderful colour. It goes well with any other colour, especially black. XD

    Also jacket lovers unite! Some lovely items you have - btw I believe I might have a similar lace-back jacket but in pink, bought here in Iceland. :D? Also I love that bat sleeve sweater you're wearing...

    VastaaPoista
    Vastaukset
    1. Absolutely true!

      High five for jacket love! And oh, haha, I have a feeling that the lace-back jacket might well be originally from GinaTricot or H&M or something? :D
      And thank you! It's a happy shirt :).

      Poista
  2. Tuo on kyllä varsin hauska idea pelata blogissa :D

    Ja mukavia kirppislöytöjä. Etenkin juuri tuo takki miellyttää. Voisin huolia itsellenikin.

    VastaaPoista
    Vastaukset
    1. Haha, kyllä, ja nöyryytys on ihanan julkinen kun sählätään pöljiä siirtoja xD. Mutta kiitos, pelaatko shakkia? :D

      Kirppikset on vaarallisia lompakolle. Ja kyllä, nätti takki, mutta ägh, tiukka kun mikä xD.

      Poista
    2. Pelaan kyllä, mutta ei valitettavasti ole vähään aikaan tullut pelattua :/

      Poista
    3. Haa! Ehkä otamme matsin, kun tämä peli päättyy? ;D

      Poista
  3. Awwwww full of envy.... ^^ i am looking for that drop dead bat shirt for years! ♡♡♡

    VastaaPoista
    Vastaukset
    1. Really? :O I had no idea it's a hard-to-find-shirt! I hope you'll find one soon <3!

      Poista
  4. Heey sweety!!! Spring was like a day to my country and then, summer -.-' but we cannot stop wearing black!

    Great things you have found! Yeah, second-hand market is a much better word , i agree! Either way is awesome that you find so many amazing things in there if you have a detective eye :P

    VastaaPoista
    Vastaukset
    1. Indeed! Black for all the seasons!

      Thank you! And good, then it's decided! Secondhand-market it is from now on! :D

      Poista
  5. Vautsi mitä vaatteita! :) Ei voi kun sannoo, et siulla on kyllä hyvä maku mekkojen ja muiden vaatteiden suhteen. ^^

    VastaaPoista
    Vastaukset
    1. Haha, kiitos, kuin myös! Sun blogissa on kiva käydä huokailemassa kauniita vaatteita <3.

      Poista